At St Anthony’s Family Care we are committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy. We want to ensure that we’re as transparent as possible in informing all our supporters how we capture data, store it, and most importantly, use it.

St Anthony’s Family Care (SAFC) is committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. We do not sell, rent or trade the information we collect. We maintain the necessary internal controls to ensure that information is secure. If at any time you want to know more about our policy, or are concerned about your own details, or have suggestions on how we can improve our practices, please let us know.

SAFC is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and must adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to collecting, holding, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

This privacy policy provides information about how we manage the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose. In short, any personal information collected by us is covered by this policy, so it’s important to us that the following information is easy to understand. We will review this policy from time to time and always have this policy publically available on our website.

 

Your personal information

Personal information is information or opinion from which an individual’s identity may be ascertained. The nature of personal information collected by SAFC generally comprises of the following:

  • an individual’s name and contact details (including address, phone, fax and email.)
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • financial information (eg bank account or credit card details)
  • details of donors’ donation history, emails, letters and other interactions with SAFC
  • the names, contact information and employment and academic history of potential staff or volunteers
  • the names and email addresses of persons who subscribe to our emails.
  • sensitive information of our staff, Board members and volunteers or prospective staff and volunteers, including completed police checks and medical information. (sensitive information may be defined as racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious affiliations, philosophical views, sexual preferences, criminal record, health or disability).

SAFC does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for SAFC to perform one or more of its functions and activities.

 

How we collect personal information

Most information we hold is directly from you when you provide it over the phone, through our website, by email, through an online form or through an online making a gift to SAFC.

We may also collect information from publicly available websites, directories and databases and social media tools.

SAFC may also collect personal information in the normal course of business. This information is collected through meetings, phone calls, letters, faxes, emails and well as in agreements, documents and dealings.

SAFC will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information (including health information or criminal records) about you unless you give us your consent to do so, or where required by law.

If you wish, you can remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you contact us and if you make a donation. We will respect your anonymity. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not, for example, be able to provide you with an official tax-deductible receipt or a letter of thanks, or assist you fully with your query or complaint.

 

How we store personal information

SAFC understands the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or use and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure.

SAFC holds your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We have restricted physical access to our offices, hard copy files are stored in secure cabinets and store rooms, and staff are trained in our privacy procedures. We use security encrypted response forms to protect the personal and financial information you provide us over the Internet and secure online payment systems, our IT system is secured with a firewall and anti-virus scanners, your information is stored in secure databases and only authorised staff have access to your information and only when it is required.

SAFC will destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the law requires otherwise. If you send us your personal information when we don’t ask for it we will determine whether or not the information is related to one or more of our activities. If the information is not relevant to what we do, we may destroy or de-identify the personal information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

 

How we use your personal information

We do not sell, rent or trade the information we collect. SAFC may use and disclose your personal information for the primary reason for which it is collected or for the following purposes:

We will only disclose certain information if the disclosure is required or authorised by law or the disclosure is necessary for the business of SAFC.

You consent to SAFC, its contractors, employees, volunteers, agents and third party service providers using and disclosing your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for:

  • verifying your identify;
  • your actual or possible work placement;
  • our management of any complaint, feedback, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
  • to support the needs of the service user;
  • fund raising, including processing donations, providing receipts and the administration and management of donations;
  • send to you information about SAFC including newsletters, updates and information on appeals;
  • update you if we have information that may affect your support;
  • providing goods and services to you;
  • asking for your participation in our campaigns;
  • respond to your questions, comments, compliments or complaints;
  • circulating surveys to improve our services;
  • reporting on our services including the publication of our Annual Report;
  • improving our web site and any goods or services provided by SAFC, including contacting you about those improvements and asking you to participate in surveys;
  • direct marketing by, or on behalf of, SAFC , including in relation to events, promotional activities (including by direct mail, telemarketing, e-mail, SMS and MMS messages);
  • providing information on our compliance with applicable laws, and;
  • any other matters reasonably necessary to facilitate the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected.

You also consent to SAFC disclosing your personal information to:

  • our authorised personnel;
  • a related body corporate, and;
  • third party contractors, business partners, distributors, suppliers and other entities that may provide services for SAFC. Examples of these may include electronic communications, storage of data, deliveries, mail-outs, legal advisers, auditors and the like.

 

Internet Security

SAFC takes all necessary steps to keep your information secure, however due to the nature of the internet, SAFC cannot provide any guarantee or warranty regarding the security of your personal information during transmission to or by us, or storage by us, and you acknowledge that you disclose your personal information to SAFC at your own risk.

 

Opting Out

If you wish to opt out of communications you are currently receiving, contact SAFC on enquiries@safc.org.au, call us on (02) 9747 5782 or mail us at 9 Alexandra Ave, Croydon NSW 2132.

 

Disclosing your Information

We respect that who we share your information with is important to you. In no instances do we sell your information onto other third parties.

SAFC will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. This may include where use or disclosure is required by law, where we have your consent to the use or disclosure, or for the purpose for which it was collected or related purposes that you would reasonably expect SAFC to use or disclose that personal information.

 

Keeping your information accurate

SAFC aims to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. However the accuracy of this information is largely dependent on the information you provide.

To assist us with this, please contact us if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information.

Even if you don’t contact us, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the reasons for which we hold your personal information, that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we may take reasonable steps to correct that information.

 

Accessing your information

You have a right to access, update and correct personal information that SAFC holds about you.

Requests for access to personal information should be made by email, post or phone using the details provided under the ‘Contact us’ heading.

Before providing access to or correcting your personal information, we may also require you to verify your identity. In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for denying access.

 

Contacting us

Please contact us if:

  • you have any queries in relation to the privacy policy of SAFC;
  • you would like to know what personal information SAFC holds about you and how you can gain access to it, or you would like to correct or update it; or
  • you believe that your privacy has been breached, or if you believe that SAFC has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, and you wish to make a complaint.

 

Enquiries and complaints

We want to hear from you. Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters, including complaints about how SAFC handles personal information and concerns that SAFC has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, should be made in writing as detailed below under the heading “Contact us”.

SAFC will respond to all enquiries as quickly as possible. An acknowledgement of the receipt of a complaint will be made by letter, email or phone call within 14 days of making the complaint. An investigation of the complaint will be undertaken and SAFC aims to resolve the issue within 28 days. You will be informed of the outcome of the complaints and the reasons for the decision.

If you would prefer to deal with us anonymously, you are not required to provide your personal information to us unless we are required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves.

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your matter, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed on www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

If you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please submit a written complaint by email to enquiries@safc.org.au or by post to:

Chief Executive Officer
St Anthony’s Family Care
9 Alexandra Ave
Croydon NSW 2132

In general, we will respond to your complaint within 30 days, normally much sooner. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a written complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about our complaints process see our Complaints Policy. For more information about the Australian Information Commissioner visit www.oaic.gov.au.